Gala Reports

On Saturday 15th October Great Yarmouth Swimming Club hosted another of their successful development galas at the UEA Sportspark, Norwich.  The development galas are aimed at swimmers in the junior squads, who may be new to competing.  They enable them to race against other clubs, at a big venue with a full set of officials and touch finish technology but with a friendly and supportive feeling in the air.

 

Great Yarmouth had a large squad of its own competing, with an age range of 8 to 13 years old.  A great atmosphere, with supportive poolside helpers ensured that the swimmers gained a huge amount of experience whilst having fun.  Many of them walked away with a number of medals jangling round their necks too, whilst others improved their own pb times.

 

The boys had a successful evening, with all 9 swimmers who competed winning at least 1 medal.  Top swimmer on the night was Charlie Firth (9) who had a splendid evening taking gold in 25m free, 25m fly, 50m fly and 25m breaststroke along with silver in 50m free, 25m back and 50m back.  Barnabas Price (11) also took an impressive 3 gold medals in 50m free, 25m fly and 25m breaststroke, along with silver in 100m IM and 50m breaststroke. Alecks Whyte (10) joined the 3 golds club, winning 3 of his own in the 25m free, 25m breast and 25m back along with a silver in the 25m fly and bronze in 50m breaststroke.

 

Other gold medal performances from the boys came from Charlie Foulger (9) with gold in the 100m IM and 50m breaststroke; Morgan Twose (10) who took gold in the 25m fly and bronze in the 50m free; Thomas Smith (11) who won gold in the 25m backstroke along with silvers in the 25m free and 50m free and bronze in the 100m IM and 25m fly and Adam Platten who won gold in the 50m fly, as well as silver in 25m fly and 25m back and bronze in 50m breaststroke and 50m backstroke.

 

Also winning medals were Oscar Rose (11) who took silver in the 50m backstroke and Luke Hurt with bronze in the 25m free.

 

The girls also had an excellent evening, with some great swims from many of them. Winning gold medals were: Starr Nichols (8) with a great gold in her last race of the day 25m back, Ava Patterson with gold in 25m fly and 50m backstroke along with silver in the 50m freestyle and Emma Land (10) who took gold in the 25m fly and silver in the 100m IM.

 

Other medals winners were Holly Rowe (8) who took home a clutch of bronze medals – 25m free, 50m free, 25m fly and 25m breaststroke; Lilia Burgoyne (9) who took silver in the 25m free and 25m back along with bronze in the 25m breaststroke and 50m breaststroke.  Ruby Rowland (9) showed great consistency with 3 silvers – 25m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke and 50m backstroke; Mimi Tyler (9) won a bronze medal in the 25m fly, Darcey Grimmer (10) took silver in the 25m free and Ella Hutchinson took bronze in the 25m free and 25m fly.  Cassie Rose Firth (10) took silvers in 25m breaststroke and 25m backstroke and in the age 11 and over category, Martha Johnson took a bronze in the 25m free with Maisy Green (13) also taking a bronze in the 25m back.  Other swimmers who competed and showed great determination and spirit were Eliza May (10), Binnie-Rose Tyler (10) and Isla Marshall (12).

 

The development gala series is a great opportunity for swimmers to gain confidence at competing and if you are unsure about how to enter, please speak the coaching team who can help to advise you.  A lot of work goes into putting on galas like these, and GYSC is always looking for volunteers who can help support the club, enabling their own children to have these opportunities.  We always need more people to step up, so if you are interested in becoming a time keeper, or helping behind the scenes by taking a place on the GYSC committee you would be helping to secure the future running of the club as well as ensuring that these events can continue to happen.  If you feel you could help in any way, please speak to a committee member (names are displayed at the Phoenix on our notice board down the corridor near the changing rooms) who can help you get involved.

 

Many thanks must go to the GYSC team that organized this gala and all of the volunteers who helped out on the evening in their many roles.  Well done to all of the swimmers who competed.

September 17, 2018

Development Gala Report Sept 2018

On Saturday 15th October Great Yarmouth Swimming Club hosted another of their successful development galas at the UEA Sportspark, Norwich.  The development galas are aimed at swimmers […]
September 11, 2018

Nifty 50s 2018 Report

The annual Nifty 50s gala, hosted by the Thetford Dolphins, always provides a fast and frenetic start to the new swimming season, coming straight after the […]
July 23, 2018

East Region Open Water Championships

On a very hot and humid Sunday morning, Jack Tate and Harry Crisp travelled to the prestigious East Region Open Water Championship at Whitlingham Outdoor Education Centre, […]
July 9, 2018

Midsummer Madness 2018 Report

On Saturday 7thJuly the City of Norwich swimming club hosted their Midsummer Madness long course gala.  This gala attracts many of the fastest swimmers in the […]
July 2, 2018

County Challenge 2018 Report

The Norfolk County Challenge gala took place on the 23rdand 24thof June in Thetford. To compete in this gala, swimmers must have achieved qualifying times for […]
June 12, 2018

Age Group Championships 2018 Report

Great Yarmouth Swimming Club held its Age Group Championships over two consecutive evenings in June.  The championships enable club swimmers to race against other swimmers in […]
June 7, 2018

East Region Championships 2018 Report

Luton was the destination for a group of swimmers, their parents and their head coach, to spend their bank holiday weekend, rather than at a beach […]